TOP 100 WOMEN LTD ACN 629 980 230

Privacy Policy

General Top 100 Women and its related entities (referred to in this document as ‘we’,‘us’ or ‘our’) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you
Collection Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services.

This is not an exhaustive list. We may need to collect additional information about you from time to time to provide products or services to you.

You might also need to provide us with personal information about other individuals (e.g. your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

Purpose of collection

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing products or services to you or someone else you know;
  • issuing tax invoices for the products or services we may provide to you from time to time;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms such as when you enter into an agreement with us, contact us with a query or request or submit your details through our website, social media or by email. We may also collect information other than directly from you, for example

  • from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our records of how you use our services; and
  • from the third parties we list in the section of this policy with the heading Use and disclosure.

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website or social media, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website and social media may contain links to other websites or social media. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites or social media and linked websites and social media are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Collecting other information on visitors

Top 100 Women collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with Top 100 Women partners to provide them with information relating to how Top 100 Women visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services. IP

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store up to 10 resumes in their ‘Profile’ area, and use those resumes when applying for a job and to supplement their Top 100 Women Profile. Deleting a resume from the ‘Profile’ area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User.

Top 100 Women Profile

A Top 100 Women Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your Top 100 Women Profile. You can edit your Top 100 Women Profile at any time. Advertisers are able to search Top 100 Women Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal Top 100 Women Profile by providing key information. Candidates without Top 100 Women Profiles will also be required to create a Top 100 Women Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their Top 100 Women Profile they wish to share with Advertisers in the following ways:

  • your Top 100 Women Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database;
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method;
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your Top 100 Women Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company; and
  • Top 100 Women may parse information from your CV to populate your Top 100 Women Profile
  1. Hide
  • If you elect the ‘Hide’ privacy setting for your CV within your Top 100 Women Dashboard, then the selected CV is then hidden from the Resume Bank (a section of the Site only visible to Corporate Members) All information provided by you when creating a Top 100 Women Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Top 100 Women for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.
  • In circumstances where applying for a job opportunity requires some or all of your profile to be sent to the Advertiser, Registered Users are able to amend their Top 100 Women Profile prior to applying

Registered Users can modify the privacy options in relation to their Top 100 Women Profile at any time, through their profile settings. Individual Members can modify their resumes at any time through their Dashboard. To delete your Top 100 Women Profile/Account you will need to email you request to support@top100women.com.au. Top 100 Women reserves the right to disable a Member Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on Top 100 Women is a service offered to Individual Members of the top 100 Women only; that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example full name and email address) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. Individual Members will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored on the Top 100 Women website on behalf of the Corporate Member. Corporate Members can then easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Top 100 Women

Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions, you acknowledge that Top 100 Women will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to populate your Top 100 Women Profile and enable Advertisers to surface that information when using Talent Search. Top 100 Women may also use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities. By applying to a position advertised on Top 100 Women you are requesting that Top 100 Women pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Top 100 Women, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Top 100 Women. Top 100 Women will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. Top 100 Women reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion. Corporate Members are asked by Top 100 Women to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Corporate Members is not within the control of Top 100 Women and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Candidates have the right to directly contact Corporate Members to request access to any Personal Information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a Top 100 Women Profile. In some circumstances, sending your Top 100 Women Profile with an application will be required. In order to apply for some job opportunities, some or all of your Top 100 Women Profile will be required to be shared with the Corporate Member. When this is required, notwithstanding the privacy setting chosen by you when creating your Top 100 Women Profile (whether it be Standard, Limited or Hidden as set out above), both your online application and some or all of your Top 100 Women Profile (which can include information submitted by you in connection with your employment, educational history, certificates, contact details, minimum salary expectations and preferred job classifications and locations) will be shared with the Advertiser. You can edit your Top 100 Women Profile at any time and prior to submitting your application

 

Use and disclosure

 

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions and activities. We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • third party product or service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including to assist us in providing you with the products and or services that you have requested or have expressed an interest), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, dealers and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by calling 1300 814 833.
How we hold your personal information The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. Any bank or credit card details you provide and that we store will be encrypted, and any tax invoices we issue to you will not display your full bank or credit card details, for your added protection. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions and activities, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it or permanently remove all identifying features from that information. This obligation is subject to any legal requirement or Court order to retain the information.

How you can access your personal information You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact section of this policy, so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Complaints You may use the contact details below to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the APP or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your complaint you may make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at: Email address: info@top100women.com.au
Changes to our privacy and information handling practices This privacy policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our privacy policy on our website, www.top100women.com.au,  regularly for any changes
More information For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.